Our Squad

Crew

Dr Alex Woods
Alex Woods

OUBC Boat Race 2012
Kariba Moon Row 2014

Read bio
Beanie Garnett with Leander Umbrella
Beanie Garnett

Former OBUBC rower
Partnership Office Manager

Read bio
Beatrix Cook

GCSE Student
SWPS Rower

Read bio
Dawn-Brace
Dawn Brace

Vice Chair at Welsh Rowing
City of Swansea & Llandaff RC.

Read bio
Desmond
Desmond Nanchengwa

Top Single Male Sculler In Zambia
Competed In 3 World Championship Events

Read bio
Francis Highton
Francis Highton

Former GB U23 and FISU Rower
Two-time Henley Finalist

Read bio
Katherine Erickson
Katherine Erikson

OUWBC President
Boat Race 2018

Read bio
Louisa Reeve
Lou Reeve

Two-time Olympian
World Bronze Medallist

Read bio
Luke Juckett
Luke Juckett

Boat Race 2014/15/16
First Expedition

Read bio
Maike Diekmann
Maike Diekmann

Namibian Rower

Read bio
Mouse Thornycroft
Micheen (Mouse) Thornycroft

2 time Zimbabwean Olympic Rower
2017 Filippi Spirit Award Winner

Read bio
Pierre-Olivier Mathys
Pierre-Olivier Mathys

ICT Director, Global Telco Sales & Solutions
RedHat Inc

Read bio
Rev. James Stephenson (Stevo)
Rev. James Stephenson (Stevo)

Former GB Lightweights rower
World Triathlon Champion

Read bio
Stuart Boynton Rowing
Stuart Boynton

Mechatronics Student

Read bio
Thomas Lungu
Thomas Lungu

Rhodes University Rowing Club Captain
Junior Rowing Coach U14 Level

Read bio
Zoe De Toledo
Zoƫ De Toledo

Olympic Silver Medallist
European Rowing Championships Gold Medallist

Read bio

Support

Aidan Kingwill
Aidan Kingwill

Expedition doctor
First Expedition

Read bio
Anthony Benoit
Anthony Benoit

Expedition Photographer
French International Cox

Read bio
Emma Christie-Miller

Southern Africa Marketing Director

Read bio
Ed Adams
Ed Adams

Mechanic
Motorcycle Backup

Read bio
Darren Low
Darren Low

Marketing Director
Novice Rower

Read bio
Jessica Johnson
Jessica Johnson

Chief of Staff
Head of Cakes & Baking

Read bio
Louise Cook
Louise Cook

RowZambezi Mama
Support team & rower on RZ 2011 & 2014 expeditions

Read bio
Pat Thompson

Expedition Medic

Read bio
Paul Barnes

Chief Guide

Read bio
Robbie Cook
Robbie Cook

Expedition Photographer
Member of 2011, 2014 & 2018 expeditions

Read bio
Ted Liebenberg

Head of Logistics

Read bio
Tim Cook

RowZambezi Founder
Leader of 2011, 2014 & 2018 expeditions

Read bio
Willard Kaley
Willard Kaley

Canoe guide expert
Licensed ranger

Read bio
Maddy Barr

Expedition videographer

Read bio

Sign up for news and updates

And follow us on social media #rowzambezi



Please enter your name.



Please enter your email address.

Sponsors

Rupert & Buckley shield Logo
Mary Begg Clinic
Perivoli Schools Logo
Liquorice
Natterbox
UOCTRC

Partners

Leander
Humble Co.
Green People
Isobaa logo
Fjern logo
Eton Excelsior RC
Lifestraw Logo
Oakley Logo
Cyalume
Wanachi
Melissa Supermarket
mad4waves

Research Partners

Earthwatch